Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Statement applies to all personal information held by the Abbotsford International Airshow Society (‘AIAS’) and has been developed in compliance with the British Columbia Protection of Personal Information Act (‘PIPA’).

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The AIAS collects personal information for the following purposes:

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

  • to communicate with AIAS members regarding events, meetings, and other news
  • to inform volunteers of duties, opportunities, schedules, events, and other news.
  • to communicate with the general public regarding expectations for upcoming shows, and opportunities for advanced purchase.
  • to generate meta-data and other statistical reports on visitor and volunteer demographics, experience, feedback, etc.

The AIAS will only collect, use and disclose personal information with your consent in accordance with PIPA, or as otherwise required by law. If you provide personal information, it is assumed that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Statement, unless consent is specifically refused or withdrawn.

Security

We follow generally accepted industry standard to protect the personal information submitted to us and maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect personal information accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unlawful disclose or access.

Third Party Sites

Web servers serving the AIAS site may automatically collect information about which pages you visit, as well as your IP address or domain name. AIAS may use this information for our internal website business purposes, for example, to assess the amount of traffic to specific AIAS sites or pages. The AIAS site contains links to third-party sites. For instance, when purchasing tickets to our events, you may be sent to the Ticketops® website. AIAS is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party websites, and we recommend that you view the privacy policy posted on each site that you use.

Questions

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Statement, or to obtain a full version of the Privacy Policy, please contact the AIAS Privacy Officer at [email protected]

 

 

Mobile APP

The FREE Abbotsford Airshow mobile event app – presented by Lockheed Martin – is your A-Z event guide for the 2020 Airshow with information, maps, photos, videos and much more!

Key App Features:

  • 2019 Airshow Site Map
  • Food truck & concessions listing
  • Performers & Static Display Aircraft Listings including photos & videos
  • Calendar reminders for your favourite flying acts
  • Up to the minute flying events schedule
  • FAQs, Spectator Survey, Social Media and much much more!